Festival Awards

Each year, we present awards to Festival films voted best by our adventurous audiences and esteemed board of jurors. Winners of our juried prizes are eligible for Academy consideration in the Best Live Action and Best Animated Short Film categories.

2020 Award Winners

The Club of Ugly Children

Jonathan Elbers
Netherlands

GRAND PRIZE FEATURE

My Life in Versailles

Clémence Madeleine Perdrillat & Nathaniel H’limi
France

GRAND PRIZE SHORT

Rocca Changes the World

Katja Benrath
Germany

KIDS FEATURE FILM AWARD

Fahim, the Little Chess Prince

Pierre-François Martin-Laval
France

GROWN-UPS FEATURE FILM AWARD

3feet

Giselle Geney
Colombia

JURY AWARD: BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad

Camrus Johnson & Pedro Piccinini
USA

JURY AWARD: BEST ANIMATED SHORT

The Snail and the Whale

Max Lang & Daniel Snaddon
United Kingdom, South Africa

AUDIENCE AWARD: AGES 3-5

Athleticus

Nicolas Deveaux
France

AUDIENCE AWARD: AGES 6-8

My Life in Versailles

Clémence Madeleine Perdrillat & Nathaniel H’limi
France

AUDIENCE AWARD: AGES 8-12

3feet

Giselle Geney
Colombia

AUDIENCE AWARD: AGES 13-17

My Life in Versailles

Clémence Madeleine Perdrillat & Nathaniel H’limi
France

GROWN-UPS SHORT FILM AWARD

2019 Award Winners

Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet
France

JURY AWARD: BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Tilda Cobham-Hervey
Australia

JURY AWARD: BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Special Mention

The Man with Birds

Quentin Marcault
France

JURY AWARD: BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Special Mention

Slow Dance

Christian Zetterberg
Sweden

JURY AWARD: BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Max Lang & Daniel Snaddon
UK

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 3-6

Jeon Seungbae
South Korea

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 5-10

Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet
France

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 8-14

Volker Petters
Germany

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 12-17

Nima Mohaghegh
Netherlands

GROWN-UPS AWARD (AGES 18+)

2018 Award Winners

Aaron Kopp & Amanda Kopp
Qatar, Swaziland, USA

GRAND PRIZE FEATURE

Jeannie Donohoe
USA

GRAND PRIZE SHORT

Roman Sokolov
Russia

JURY AWARD: BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Benoît Martin
France

JURY AWARD: BEST LIVE ACTION SHOR

Jeroen Jaspaert
UK

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 3-6

Clémentine Frère, Aurore Gal, Yukiko Meignien, Anna Mertz, Robin Migliorelli, & Romain Salvini
France

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 5-10

Lucien Flores & Michela M. Smith
USA

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 8-14

Jeannie Donohoe
USA

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 12-17

Jeannie Donohoe
USA

GROWN-UPS AWARD (AGES 18+)

Paola Baeza
UK

GOLDFISH COLORS®
STOP-MOTION ANIMATION AWARD

2017 Award Winners

Swallows and Amazons

Philippa Lowthorpe
United Kingdom

GRAND PRIZE FEATURE

Heads Together

Job, Joris, & Marieke
Netherlands

GRAND PRIZE SHORT

Tiger

Kariem Saleh
Germany

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 3-6

Stone Soup

Clementine Robach
France

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 5-10

Sing

Kristóf Deák
Hungary

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 8-14

Welcome to My Life

Elizabeth Ito
United States

AUDIENCE AWARD, AGES 12-17

Riceballs

Shingo Usami
Australia

SPECIAL JURY AWARD: LIVE ACTION SHORT, DOCUMENTARY

When I Hear the Birds Sing

Trine Habjorg
Norway

JURY AWARD: ANIMATED SHORT

French

Josza Anjembe
France

JURY AWARD: LIVE ACTION SHORT, NARRATIVE

Free Like the Birds

Paola Mendoza
United States

GOLDFISH COLORS® STOP-MOTION