2018 Jury

Our Jury comprises filmmakers, actors, and academic and industry leaders who are committed to recognizing and supporting the best in innovative, diverse, and artistically excellent film for young audiences throughout the globe.

Jurors select the winners of the Festival’s Best Animated Short, Best Live Action Short (Narrative), and Best Live Action Short (Documentary). The Festival is an Academy®-qualifying event. Winners of our juried awards are eligible for Academy® consideration in the Best Live Action and Best Animated Short Film categories.
Image
JOHN CANEMAKER
Academy Award®-winning animator (The Moon and the Son)
Image
SOFIA COPPOLA

Academy Award®-winning writer, director, and producer (The Beguiled, Lost in Translation)
photograph courtesy of Dick Page & James Gibbs

Image
GEENA DAVIS
Academy Award®-winning actor and founder, Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media
Image
HOPE DAVIS
Tony and Emmy Award-nominated actor (About Schmidt, Captain America: Civil War)
Image
MADELINE DI NONNO
CEO, Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media and Chair of the Board of Directors for the Television Academy Foundation
Image
JULIANNA MARGULIES
Golden Globe, Emmy, and SAG Award-winning actor and producer (ER, The Good Wife)
Image
LYNNE MCVEIGH
Associate Professor of Children’s Media at NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts
Image
MATTHEW MODINE
Award-winning actor (Full Metal Jacket, Stranger Things)
Image
MARK OSBORNE
Academy Award®-nominated director, writer, producer, and animator (Kung Fu Panda, The Little Prince)
Image
RICHARD PEÑA
Director Emeritus New York Film Festival, Columbia University Professor of Film Studies
Image
ROSIE PEREZ

Academy Award®-nominated actor, activist, and choreographer (Do the Right Thing, Fearless)
photograph courtesy of Rob Northway

Image
IRA SACHS
Award-winning filmmaker (Little Men, Love is Strange) and founder and Executive Director of Queer/Art
Image
ZOE SALDANA
Award-winning actor, producer/director, and entrepreneur (Guardians of the Galaxy, Avatar)
Image
UMA THURMAN
Academy Award®-nominated actor (Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill vol. 1 & 2) and Board member, Room to Grow children’s foundation
Image
CHRISTINE VACHON
Award-winning filmmaker (Boys Don’t Cry, Carol)
Image
GUS VAN SANT
Academy Award®-nominated director (Good Will Hunting, Promised Land)
Image
TAIKA WAITITI
Academy Award®-nominated director (Two Cars One Night, Thor: Ragnarok)
Image
JEFFREY WRIGHT
Award-winning actor (Basquiat, Westworld)