2021 Jury

Our Jury comprises filmmakers, actors, and academic and industry leaders who are committed to recognizing and supporting the best in innovative, diverse, and artistically excellent film for young audiences throughout the globe.

Jurors select the winners of the Festival’s Best Animated Short, Best Live Action Short (Narrative), and Best Live Action Short (Documentary). The Festival is an Academy®-qualifying event. Winners of our juried awards are eligible for Academy® consideration in the Best Live Action and Best Animated Short Film categories.
Image

MELISSA COBB

Vice President, Kids and Family, Netflix

Image

SOFIA COPPOLA

Academy Award®-winning writer, director, and producer (On the RocksLost in Translation)

photograph courtesy of Dick Page & James Gibbs

Image

GEENA DAVIS

Academy Award®-winning actor and Founder, the Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media

Image

MADELINE DI NONNO

CEO, Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media and Chair of the Board of Directors for the Television Academy Foundation

Image

JORGE R. GUTIÉRREZ

Award-winning animator (Book of LifeSon of Jaguar, forthcoming Maya and the Three)

Image

MATTHEW MODINE

Award-winning actor and filmmaker (Stranger ThingsFull Metal Jacket)

Image

MARK OSBORNE

Academy Award®-nominated director, writer, producer, and animator (Kung Fu PandaThe Little Prince)

Image

PETER RAMSEY

Academy Award®-winning director (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Rise of the Guardians)

Image

KAREN RUPERT TOLIVER

Producer, Academy® Award-winning short film Hair Love and Executive Vice President, Creative, Sony Pictures Animation

Image

IRA SACHS

Award-winning filmmaker (Little MenLove is Strange) and founder and Executive Director of Queer/Art

Image

UMA THURMAN

Academy Award®-nominated actor (Pulp FictionKill Bill vol. 1 & 2) and Board member, Room to Grow children’s foundation

Image

NORA TWOMEY

Academy Award®-nominated director and co-director (The Breadwinner, The Secret of Kells) and co-founder of Cartoon Saloon