Stems

Dir. Ainslie Henderson, UK

One, Two, Tree

2016 Grown-Ups Award Winner!
Dir. Yulia Aronova, France

Two Friends

Dir. Natalie Chernysheva, France/Russia

Changeover

Dir. Mehdi Alibeygi, Iran

Tiny Tunes: Food

Dir. Andy Martin, UK

Bring the Fest to a Theater Near You!

The Festival’s Best of the Fest touring program brings films to theaters and arts organizations around the country that might not otherwise have access to independent and international film programming for young people. Join us in the movement to create a more dynamic film culture for kids and teens. We currently offer two unique short film programs – Kid Flix 1, for ages 3-7, and Kid Flix 2, for ages 8 to adult. In addition to the film programs, package includes film stills, media, and suggested copy for promotional use, and a digital one-sheet for venue dressing.

Booking Info

If you are interested in booking the Best of the Fest Tour, or want to learn more about bringing the Festival to your city in a larger capacity, please contact programming@nyicff.org.

Kid Flix 1

Selected from 2016 Festival programs for our younger audience members, Kid Flix 1 features Audience Award winners The Visitors, and Octopus, Grown-Ups Award-winner One, Two, Tree, and more of our highest-rated shorts, including Object at Rest, Looks, and Tiny Tunes: Food.

Recommended ages 3 to 7

Kid Flix 2

Featuring the Jury Award-winning My Grandfather was a Cherry Tree, Kid Flix 2 also boasts the newest short films from esteemed Festival alumni, including 2012 Jury Award-winner Ainslie Henderson’s Stems, One Hell of a Plan from the directors of Phantom Boy and A Cat in Paris, and Two Friends from 2014 Audience Award-winner Natalia Chernysheva.

Recommended ages 8 to adult

2016-2017 Tour Dates

August 2 & 3 – Modern Art Museum, Fort Worth, TX
August 6 – Art Theatre, Champaign, IL
August 12-18 – Row House Cinema, Pittsburgh, PA
August 13 & 27 – Cinema Arts Centre, Huntington, NY
August 13 & 14 – Coral Gables Art Cinema, Coral Gables, FL
September 3 – Utah Film Center, Salt Lake City, UT
September 3 & 5 – Midtown Cinema, Harrisburg, PA
September 10 – Utah Film Center Orem, Orem, UT
September 16 – Utah Film Center Price, Price, UT
September 16 & 18 – Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland, OR
September 17 – Utah Film Center West Jordan, West Jordan, UT
September 24 – Claremont Int’l Children’s Film Festival, Claremont, CA
September 24 – Strand Theatre, Vicksburg, MS
September 24 & 25 – Guild Cinema, Albuquerque, NM
September 19 – The Roxy (Cinema 10), Potsdam, NY
September 19 – Belcourt Theater, Nashville, TN
September 30 – Utah Film Center Sorenson, Sorenson, UT
October 1 – The Colonial Theatre, Phoenixville, PA
October 6-13 – Tacoma Film Festival, Tacoma, WA
October 6 & 9 – Roxy Theater, Missoula, MT
October 9-15 – KidCinemaFest, New York, NY
October 16 – Honolulu Museum of Art, Honolulu, HI
October 29 – Cornell Cinema, Ithaca, NY
November 1-24 – Gateway Film Center, Columbus, OH
November 4 & 13 – Brattleboro Film Festival, Brattleboro, VT
November 5 & 13 – Olympia Film Festival, Olympia, WA
November 11 – Teaneck Int’l Film Festival, Teaneck, NJ
November 19 & 20 – Detroit Institute of the Arts, Detroit, MI
December 18 – Honolulu Museum of Art, Honolulu, HI
December 30 – Parrish Art Museum, Water Mill, NY
December 30 & 31 – MFA Houston, Houston, TX

2017

January 7 & 8 – Ryder Film Series, Bloomington, IN
January 21 – International House Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
February 4 & 5 – Gasparilla International Film Festival, Tampa, FL
February 17 & 26 – Providence Children’s Film Festival, Providence, RI
March 18 – International House Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA